Privacy Statement

Version: 1.0

Date: 23/05/2018

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.  We will never sell, share or use your personal information other than as described here.

About This Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give us.  This policy describes your relationship with The Marsden Group.

Who We Are And How To Contact Us

My Birth is a trading name of Social Lead that is registered in Scotland and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 1998. The data controller is: Abigail Pratt.  You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways:

Email: abi@mybirth.co

Phone: +44 7966820303

Website: www.mybirth.co

Post:  17 crawford avenue, lenzie g66 5hw

How to change your preferences

You can visit the my birth website (www.mybirth.co) to contact us to change your preferences at anytime.

How we operate

We operate in line with EU GDPR (May 2018) data protection guidelines.  We are committed to maintaining your personal rights and allow all users to change or withdraw their opt-in options at anytime.  We will also advise you on how to complain to the relevant authorities, namely the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Who this privacy policy applies to

My Birth is a [business description].  This policy relates to users of my birth.  Processing of your data is required in order to offer you these services.  This policy applies to individuals who have registered with my birth as either a customer, user, administrator, or in any other capacity.

What this policy applies to

This section describes the lawful basis for processing your data and applies to the information about yourself that you choose to provide us with or that you allow us to collect. This includes (as a customer):

·       Information you provide during the registration process

·       Information you provide when you create campaigns

·       Information you provide in the form of number data, messages or meta-data

·       Information we collect about how you use the website

·       Information relating to purchases and other transactions

·       Information given and stored as part of our ongoing relationship

Scope of Consent

By submitting your personal data on this site, you are affirming your explicit consent for such information to be used in accordance with this privacy policy.  You will be able to withdraw that consent at any time by the methods described.

Opting out at a later date

Once you have given your consent, you can amend or withdraw your consent at anytime.  You can also choose to object to processing at anytime.  We respect all user rights as defined in GDPR.  If you have any comments or wish to complain please visit The Marsden Group or contact us anytime.

How we store and process your data

Your account data will be collected stored and processed in the UK only.  Your data will be stored for [data storage period] after your last recorded login attempt.  In order to provide updates and offers that may be of interest to you we use recognised third parties to take payment, manage our company accounts and provide banking services.  We will store transactions, payment and order data for up to 7 years or for as long as required by UK financial and company regulations.  These third parties may operate outside the EU.

Our obligations

We are a data controller.  In relation to the information that you provide to us, we are legally responsible for how that information is handled. We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR (2018) in the way we use and share your personal data.  Among other things, this means that we will only use your personal data:

·       Fairly and lawfully

·       As set out in the legislation and this policy

·       To the extent necessary for these purposes

We will process your personal data ourselves as the data processor.  We will take reasonable precautions to safeguard the personal information that you supply.

My birth may from time to time use your information for marketing, account management or relationship management purposes.  The main purpose of this is to provide you with information about goods and services which we think may be of interest to you and/or to maintain any existing relationship we may have with you.

Third Parties

Your data is not shared with any third parties other than as described here.

Security

We will report any breaches or potential breaches to the appropriate authorities within 24 hours and to anyone affected by a breach within 72 hours.  If you have any queries or concerns about your data usage please contact us.

Legitimate Interests

Under the Data Protection Act, we are also permitted to share some information with third parties who use such data for non-marketing purposes (including credit and risk assessment and management, identification and fraud prevention, debt collection and returning assets to you).

Contacting us, exercising your information rights and Complaints

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise your information rights in connection with the personal data you have shared with us or wish to complain, please contact: The Data Protection Officer at my birth.  We will process SARs within 20 days, SAR responses are usually free but we reserve the right to charge for excessive or unfounded requests. We fully comply with Data Protection legislation and will assist in any investigation or request made by the appropriate authorities.

Cookie Policy

This is the Cookie Policy for my birth, accessible from www.mybirth.co

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Email newsletters related cookies

    This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

  • Surveys related cookies

    From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

  • Forms related cookies

    When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

  • As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

  • We use adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioural advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.

  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; facebook, instagram, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

  • Email: abi@mybirth.co